Dzungarian hamsters are part of the family of dwarf hamsters, belonging to the genus of leggy. This species has distinctive features, their appearance is quite memorable. Rodents have a short tail, very fluffy legs and a dark strip on the back.
The fur of the animal with white splashes, this is due to the fact that Dzungarian hamsters in the wild live in the steppe. They hide from predators, hiding in the snow and disguising themselves. This species is well studied, there are many observations about the life of hamsters in their natural habitat.
Where do djungarian type hamsters live?
In the wild, representatives of this species live in the steppe and semi-desert zones.
The habitats of the Dzungarian hamsters:
- Western Siberia;
- Central and Central Asia;
- North East Kazakhstan.
These hamsters were also seen in Altai, their place of life was at an altitude of 2500 meters above sea level.
In nature, rodents inhabit semi-desert areas with stony intersperses, wormwood and cinquefoil steppes without shrubs. There are hamsters in the semi-fixed sand, gravelly steppes. Very rarely they can be found on cultivated land.
Living conditions in nature
The burrow can be a meter deep. The instinct of digging minks has been preserved among the domestic inhabitants, they like to touch their feet in the filler, thus imitating digging.
Hamsters adapt well in winter conditions. By the autumn period, they are gaining weight, overgrown with fat.
It not only protects them from the cold climate, but also serves as food during difficult days. If the winter ahead is severe, then the Dzungarian hamsters are overgrown with fat in the neck, front of the body.
In order not to be seen by predators in winter, hamsters change their color to white.
After snow days and with an increase in temperature, the fur coat of the animal is painted on the usual coloring for existence in the wild in summer.
There is no period for hibernation in the life of Dzungarian hamsters. They are active both in winter and in summer.
These are nocturnal animals, they prefer to carry out activities for the preparation of food at dusk. Moreover, in the dark, it is easier for them to become invisible to most predators.
Hamsters in the wild store food in the hole, and they carry food in developed cheek pouches.
What is the basis of the diet of Dzungarian hamsters in vivo?
This kit is considered the main part of the hamster’s food stocks. But Dzungarian hamsters eat not only plant food, rodents also feed on some insects. These are mainly caterpillars and larvae – the main source of protein for hamsters.
In winter, Dzungarian hamsters will not survive without supplies, so the approach of winter is characterized by active harvesting of seeds.
Breeding Dzungarian hamsters in nature
In winter, the activity of rodents is reduced, the seasonal time for breeding occurs in females from March and lasts until the onset of cold weather.
During the season, the female Dzungarian hamster brings offspring three or four times. One female can have from six to twelve cubs. The offspring is fast growing. Ten days later, small Dzungarian hamsters gain vision, and twenty days after birth they become independent.
The average life expectancy in the wild in Dzungarian hamsters is one and a half years, at home they live longer. Many pet habits are similar to the behavior of fellow wild animals. For example, night activity or arrangement of a nest.